Program

ABSTRACTS BOOK

PROGRAMA

The program will include the following scientific activities:

  • Parallel sessions of an hour and a half duration, structured in a keynote of 30 minutes, 3 oral communications of 15 minutes and 3 brief presentations of the works shown in the form of a poster. The selection of oral communications and of the posters that will be presented briefly will be done by the Scientific Committee.
  • Round tables on current topics in Biotechnology, with representation from research centers, companies and public administrations.
  • Poster sessions.
  • Parallel courses that will take place on June 10.

BIOTEC 2019 – PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

VIGO, June 10-13, 2019

MONDEY, JUNE 10

HOUR ACTIVITY
18:00 – 19:00 Registry
19:00 – 20:00 Plenary Conference 1:
“Use of genomic technologies for de prediction of risk in common diseases”
Angel Carracedo
Bachelo of medicine from the University of Santiago (1978) and doctor of medicine from the same University (1982), both with extraordinary prize.
20:00 – 21:00 Welcome cocktail in the Pazo de Castrelos

CURSOS COMPLEMENTARIOS. Se realizarán a lo largo de toda la jornada del lunes 10 de junio, de 09.00 a 18.00 horas.

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

HOUR ACTIVITY
9:00 – 10:00< Plenary Conference 2:

“Study of translation regulation for the identification of new key proteins of the adaptive response of plants to adverse environmental conditions”

Mar Castellanos

Center for Biotechnology and Plant Genomics Montegancedo Campus, Pozuelo de Alarcón – 28223 (Madrid)

10:00 – 11:30 Session 1. Vegetal biotechnology
Moderator: Pedro Pablo Gallego, Universidad de Vigo
Session 2. Health biotechnology
Moderator: Fernando Peláez, Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncológicas (CNIO)
10:00-10:30 Keynote: Fernando Ponz 10:00-10:30 Keynote: Eugenia Puentes
10:30-10:50 Oral 1.1: Eva Lozano-Milo 10:30-10:50 Oral 2.1: Fernando Mesías
10:50-11:10 Oral 1.2: Emilio Montesinos Seguí 10:50-11:10 Oral 2.2: María Matos
11:10-11:30 Oral 1.3: Filipa Mandim 11:10-11:30 Oral 2.3: Gabriel A. Monteiro
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 12:30 Official opening ceremony
12:30 – 14:00 Session 3a. Food biotechnology
Moderator: Ruth Gabriela Ulloa, Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora, México
Session 4a. Biocatalysis
Moderator: Francisco J. Plou, Instituto de Catálisis y Petroleoquímica – CSIC
12:30 – 13:00 Keynote: Isabel Belo 12:30 – 13:00 Keynote: Pedro Lozano
13:00-13:20 Oral 3.1: Martín García 13:00-13:20 Oral 4.1: Juan Carro
13:20-13:40 Oral 3.2: Fadia Cervantes 13:20-13:40 Oral 4.2: Bernardo J. Gómez
13:40-14:00 Oral 3.3: Delicia L. Bazán 13:40-14:00 Oral 4.3: Cristina Coscolín
14:00 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 16:00 Poster session
16:00 – 17:40 Session 3b. Food biotechnology
Moderator: Ruth Gabriela Ulloa, Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora, México
Session 4b. Biocatalysis
Moderator: Francisco J. Plou, Instituto de Catálisis y Petroleoquímica – CSIC
16:00-16:20 Oral 3.4: Manuel Rendueles 16:00-16:20 Oral 4.4: David Fernández
16:20-16:40 Oral 3.5: Antonio León-Vaz 16:20-16:40 Oral 4.5: Pablo Aza
16:40-17:00 Oral 3.6: Pascual García-Pérez 16:40-17:00 Oral 4.6: Peter E. Kidibule
17:00-17:20 Oral 3.7: Alejandro López-Prieto 17:00-17:20 Oral 4.7: Ivan Mateljak
17:20-17:40 Oral 3.8: Zoran Merdzo 17:20-17:40 Oral 4.8: Jesús Albarrán

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

HOUR ACTIVITY
9:00 – 10:00 Plenary Conference 3:

“Preparation of biomolecules from biological sludge”

Mario Díaz

Professor of Chemical Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering and Environmental Technology, University of Oviedo

10:00 – 11:30 Session 5a. Industrial biotechnology
Moderator: Francisco Valero, Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona
Session 6a. Enviranmental biotechnology
Moderator: Regina M. Wittich, Estación Experimental de Zaidín – CSIC
10:00-10:30 Keynote: Emilio Molina 10:00-10:30 Keynote: Eduardo Díaz
10:30-10:50 Oral 5.1: Alberte Regueira 10:30-10:50 Oral 6.1: Juan Hernández
10:50-11:10 Oral 5.2: Daniel Bustamante 10:50-11:10 Oral 6.2: Borja Lagoa
11:10-11:30 Oral 5.3: Felix García-Ochoa 11:10-11:30 Oral 6.3: Miguel Angulo
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:40 Session 5b. Industrial biotechnology
Moderator: Francisco Valero, Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona
Sesión 6b. Enviranmental biotechnology
Moderator: Regina M. Wittich, Estación Experimental de Zaidín – CSIC
12:00-12:20 Oral 5.4: Raquel Aires-Barros 12:00-12:20 Oral 6.4: Lorena González
12:20-12:40 Oral 5.5: Helena González Peñas 12:20-12:40 Oral 6.5: Carmen Menacho
12:40-13:00 Oral 5.6: Augusto Pedro 12:40-13:00 Oral 6.6: Pedro A. García
13:00-13:20 Oral 5.7: Elisa Alonso 13:00-13:20 Oral 6.7: Elena Olaya
13:20-13:40 Oral 5.8: Arnau Gasset 13:20-13:40 Oral 6.8: Gema Lozano
13:40 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:30 Poster session
15:30 – 16:15

Round table 1: Research career in biotechnology

Prof. Mario Díaz

Universidad de Oviedo. Expresidente de SEBiot

Dr. Fernando Peláez

Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncológicas – CNIO. Presidente de SEBiot

Dr. Fernando De La Calle

Jefe del Departamento de Microbiología dentro del Área Drug Discovery (I+D) en PharmaMar.

Dr. Fernando López-Gallego

Universidad de Zaragoza

Dr. Daniel Bustamante

Centro Nacional de Energías Renovables – CENER

Alvaro González Garcinuño (Moderator)

Universidad de Salamanca. Coordinador de la sección de jóvenes biotecnólogos en SEBiot

16:15 – 17:15 SEBiot Award Young Researchers Conference
Fernando López Gallego (University of Zaragoza)
“In vitro metabolic engineering at the interface between solid materials and enzymes”
17:15 – 18:15 SEBiot Assembly
21:00 h Gala Dinner in the Pazo Los Escudos

THURSDAY, JUNE 13

HOUR ACTIVITY
9:30 – 10:30 Plenary Conference 4:
“Marine microbiome as a source of new antitumor drugs: the experience of PharmaMar”
Fernando de la Calle

Head of the Department of Microbiology within the Drug Discovery (R & D) Area at PharmaMar.

10:30 – 12:00 Session 7. New challenges in biotechnology

Moderator: Eva Martín del Valle, Universidad de Salamanca

Session 8. Microbial biotechnology

Moderator: Jesús Aparicio, Universidad de León

10:30-11:00 Keynote: María José Alonso 10:30-11:00 Keynote: Ramón Santamaría
11:00-11:20 Oral 7.1: Álvaro González 11:00-11:20 Oral 8.1: Elizabeth Chávez-Hidalgo
11:20-11:40 Oral 7.2: Gema Gutiérrez 11:20-11:40 Oral 8.2: Ramón González
11:40-12:00 Oral 7.3: Sandra Alonso 11:40-12:00 Oral 8.3: Manuel Santiago Godoy
12:00 – 12:30 Coffee break
12:30 – 13:45 Round table 2: Biotechnology and industry

<

Loli Pereiro

Gerente BIOGA

Daniel Pérez

Director de Innovación de Nanoimmunotech

Sergio Quiroga

ECOCELTA

Noel Escudero

Lonza Biologics Porriño

Merche Palomino

Asociación Española de Bioempresas – ASEBIO

María José Hernáiz (Moderator)

Universidad Complutense de Madrid

13:45 – 14:00 Closing ceremony

Award Ceremony BIOTEC 2019 (poster and oral communication)

14:00 – 15:00 Spanish wine
Provisonal schedule
Exit: 17:00h
Return: 21:00h aprox.
Excursion to Baixo Miño

The Baixo Miño merges harmoniously three completely different landscapes: the coast, the river and the mountain. Enjoy an afternoon excursion through the area that starts with a visit to a winery and wine tasting to then visit the cinatia of Santa Trega, one of the most important examples of Castreña-Roman culture in the peninsular Northwest. The tour ends with a visit to the top of Mount Santa Tegra, a natural viewpoint with spectacular views of the estuary of the Miño River, Portugal, the O Rosal Valley and the Atlantic Ocean.

Price:25€

* This program may be subject to change
NOT ONE! Days that the Poster will be exposed

Tuesday 11:

  • Plant Biotechnology
  • Health Biotechnology
  • Food Biotechnology
  • Biocatalysis

Wednesday 12:

  • Industrial Biotechnology
  • Environmental Biotechnology
  • New challenges in biotechnology
  • Microbial Biotechnology
  • Blue Biotechnology
  • Biotechnology and society

COMPLEMENTARY ACTIVITIES

SEBiot organizes as complementary activities to the congress some monographic courses that will be held on Monday 10 from 09.00 to 18.00 h. These seminars will cost € 40, free for members of SEBiot and students of the University of Vigo registered in the congress.

 

For any clarification or management related to these complementary activities, an email should be sent to the following address secretaria@sebiot.org

In the following links you can consult the detailed information of each of these activities.

PLENARY CONFERENCES

“To confirm”

Soy un bloque de texto. Haz clic en el botón Editar para cambiar este texto. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

a

Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque.

Conferencia Plenaria 1

a

Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque.

Conferencia Plenaria 2

a

Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque.

Conferencia Plenaria 3

a

Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque.

Conferencia Plenaria 4

FECHAS IMPORTANTES

14 de enero de 2019

Inicio del periodo de inscripción con tarifa reducida

03 de mayo de 2019

Fin de plazo para la inscripción con tarifa reducida

4 de mayo de 2019 – 7 de junio de 2019

Periodo de inscripción con tarifa plena

14 de enero de 2019

Inicio de recepción de comunicaciones para presentación oral o póster

29 de marzo de 2019

Fin de plazo para la presentación de comunicaciones

19 de abril de 2019

Comunicación a autores de aceptación de comunicaciones y selección para presentación oral

logo_promega
logo-orballo-2
riotollo-logo